KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**grinning**

French translation: clairs d'une étoffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabric grinning
French translation:clairs d'une étoffe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:31 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: **grinning**
Taslan with milky coating on back to stop fabric **grinning**.

éclaircissement des tissus / ou au contaire opacité?
Geneviève von Levetzow
clair
Explanation:
DEF ? Partie peu serrée, qui laissent passer le jour. Les clairs d'une étoffe, d'un bas : les endroits où les fils à demi-usés [ou écrasés lors du tissage] laissent passer le jour sans qu'il y ait de trou.

TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup John et à tous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clair
JCEC
4irrégularité(s) dans la texture
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clair


Explanation:
DEF ? Partie peu serrée, qui laissent passer le jour. Les clairs d'une étoffe, d'un bas : les endroits où les fils à demi-usés [ou écrasés lors du tissage] laissent passer le jour sans qu'il y ait de trou.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup John et à tous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrégularité(s) dans la texture


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457