International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

HDD waking up

French translation: réveil du disque dur


18:30 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HDD waking up
HDD waking up

functions and on screen display.
flavie
French translation:réveil du disque dur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réveil du disque dur
JCEC
3 +1demarrage du disque durniort57


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réveil du disque dur


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demarrage du disque dur


Explanation:
on pourrait peut-etre aussi dire mise en route du disque dur. je n'aime pas le mot reveil pour un disque dur

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER: oui !! je préfère également
2 hrs