KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

air-proving switch

French translation: Interrupteur de débit d'air

13:07 May 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ventilation
English term or phrase: air-proving switch
duct-heater air-proving switch

(control system, ventilation)
adia
French translation:Interrupteur de débit d'air
Explanation:
... Interrupteur de débit d'air Un interrupteur à différentiel de pression sert à
empêcher le fonctionnement du serpentin quand le débit d'air est interrompu ...
www.thermolec.com/htmlfr/componentsoptionnel fr.htm - 28k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Interrupteur de débit d'air
GILOU
4capteur/détecteur de circulation/débit d'air
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interrupteur de débit d'air


Explanation:
... Interrupteur de débit d'air Un interrupteur à différentiel de pression sert à
empêcher le fonctionnement du serpentin quand le débit d'air est interrompu ...
www.thermolec.com/htmlfr/componentsoptionnel fr.htm - 28k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: air prouvant le commutateur
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capteur/détecteur de circulation/débit d'air


Explanation:
capteur/détecteur de circulation/débit d'air

Air Proving Switches

Two types of air proving switches are available for MetalAire®Electric Heaters. An air static switch senses the existence of air flow across the heating elements through a pitot tube placed in the air stream facing in the direction of air flow. If air flow stops or falls below a minimum of .05±.02static pressure, contact is broken and the heater is de-energized. For applications where sufficient static pressure does not exist at the heating coil, a fan interlock relay may be selected as the air proving switch. It is wired to oper-ate when the fan motor is operating. The fan motor voltage or the fan motor control voltage must be specified when the fan interlock relay is ordered for the heater. Both types of air proving switches are UL®approved for electric heater applications.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872