International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stock wheel

French translation: Roues 21" de série


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock 21" wheels
French translation:Roues 21" de série
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

11:51 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stock wheel
o All ATVs with stock 21” front wheels: 1580mm

roue à tambour ????
no help from GDT and Cambridge Dict

merci!
Bram Poldervaart
de série, standard
Explanation:
Cf. stock 16" wheels, stock 17" wheels, etc,...

"stock 16" wheels upgraded to 17"..."

Stock a la valeur adjectivale "courant, classique, banal"

Just a suggestion...HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
merci infiniment, je commencais à m'inquiéter!
Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de série, standard
Olivier San Léandro
4avec roues 21" prêtes à montermchd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de série, standard


Explanation:
Cf. stock 16" wheels, stock 17" wheels, etc,...

"stock 16" wheels upgraded to 17"..."

Stock a la valeur adjectivale "courant, classique, banal"

Just a suggestion...HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
merci infiniment, je commencais à m'inquiéter!
Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSylvie Carpe: J'allais suggérer la même chose
4 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec roues 21" prêtes à monter


Explanation:
La première réponse vous donne effectivement le sens de cette phrase : il s'agit de "roues" dans le sens "matière première", prête à monter sur l'appareil. On rencontre ce type d'expression dans la métallurgie pour l'approvisionnement de matières premières.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006