KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

limb

French translation: .. ou risque de dommages corporels ou mortels


20:28 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: limb
with the lid in place and within the parameters set for mechanical and electrical performance, will not cause danger or hazard to life or limb
Cristian Nicolaescu
French translation:.. ou risque de dommages corporels ou mortels
Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je terminerais la phrase, "limb" (membre) semble trop spécifique
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you all for the time and effort you invested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4membre
Ethele Salem Sperling
3 +2.. ou risque de dommages corporels ou mortels
Francis MARC
5Risquer sa peau
Shog Imas
3..., évitera tout risque de blessure ou de mort.xxxSylvie Carpe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. ou risque de dommages corporels ou mortels


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je terminerais la phrase, "limb" (membre) semble trop spécifique

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thank you all for the time and effort you invested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
3 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
membre


Explanation:
Membre du corps

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
19 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
34 mins

agree  xxxsupreme
13 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risquer sa peau


Explanation:
1. limb [n.] branche [n.f.], membre (du corps) [n.m.]
2. false limb [n.] prothèse [n.f.]
3. to go out on a limb [expr.] courir un risque [expr.]
4. to risk life and limb [expr.] risquer sa peau [expr.]
Dictionnaire medical

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSylvie Carpe: Seems out of context
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..., évitera tout risque de blessure ou de mort.


Explanation:
L'utilisation correcte (telle que décrite dans la première partie de la phrase) ... évitera tout risque de blessure ou de mort.

Une suggestion proche mais permettant de s'adapter au début de phrase.

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95