KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Check that cable tails are not fouled or chafed.

French translation: Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas abîmée ou effilochée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check that cable tails are not fouled or chafed
French translation:Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas abîmée ou effilochée
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

20:52 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Check that cable tails are not fouled or chafed.
Electrical wiring
Cristian Nicolaescu
Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas
Explanation:
encrassés ou éraflés.....


(une piste)
Selected response from:

scouture
Grading comment
Up to a certain point both answers are acceptable.
First, "erafles" excepted.
Second, if the tail is "abime" I think it could be "effilochée" as well.
By combining the thw answers I would say:
"Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas encrassés ou effilochée".

Thank you both very much.






2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vérifier que l'extrémité des câbles n'est pas abîmée ou effilochéexxxntouzet
1 +1Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient passcouture


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas


Explanation:
encrassés ou éraflés.....


(une piste)

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Up to a certain point both answers are acceptable.
First, "erafles" excepted.
Second, if the tail is "abime" I think it could be "effilochée" as well.
By combining the thw answers I would say:
"Vérifier que le bout des câbles ne soient pas encrassés ou effilochée".

Thank you both very much.






Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: peut-être abîmés au lieu de éraflés qui est bizarre pour un bout de câble
18 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vérifier que l'extrémité des câbles n'est pas abîmée ou effilochée


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  scouture: en effet...c'est mieux....
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Sanaa Omrany: Vérifiez que des queues de câble ne sont pas encrassées ou ne sont pas échauffées
19 hrs