KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

water repelling lubricant

French translation: lubrifiant hydrofuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water repelling lubricant
French translation:lubrifiant hydrofuge
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

20:56 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water repelling lubricant
Occasional inspection and the application of water repelling lubricant is recommended to ensure moving parts remain free under all conditions.
Cristian Nicolaescu
lubrifiant hydrofuge
Explanation:
++

littéralement "qui chasse l'eau"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huile Siliconée Burette 250 g 24 27,71 4,22
Lubrifiant hydrofuge: protège et isole toutes articulations

http://www.ront.com/tarifdes.htm
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Hard to choose.
All the answers seem right to me.
Anyway I would like to thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lubrifiant hydrofugexxxntouzet
5un lubrifiant qui résiste à l'eau
Gayle Wallimann
4un lubrifiant imperméable à l'eaulizlilit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un lubrifiant qui résiste à l'eau


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it.


    www.chez.com/pagecarbone/dom_vtt/45_act.htm - 8k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lubrifiant hydrofuge


Explanation:
++

littéralement "qui chasse l'eau"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huile Siliconée Burette 250 g 24 27,71 4,22
Lubrifiant hydrofuge: protège et isole toutes articulations

http://www.ront.com/tarifdes.htm

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Hard to choose.
All the answers seem right to me.
Anyway I would like to thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scouture
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxBourth: bravo
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sanaa Omrany: tres bien
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un lubrifiant imperméable à l'eau


Explanation:
+

lizlilit
PRO pts in pair: 3