KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

software listing

French translation: liste, listage, listing de logiciels


14:49 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: software listing
If your installation crashes while writing
files and the database for software listing on the AIX operating system is
corrupted, take the following steps to fix the system properties file
Chenini
French translation:liste, listage, listing de logiciels
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... XML; http://www.oasis-open.org/cover/xsl.html - Listage de ressources
XSL; http://www.xmlsoftware.com - Listage de logiciels XML; http ...
www.epita.net/~cocoon/faqs.html - 51k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liste, listage, listing de logiciels
GILOU
4 +1la base de donnée des logiciels installés sur le système AIXxxxSylvie Carpe
4 -1la base du registre
Paul Berthelot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liste, listage, listing de logiciels


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... XML; http://www.oasis-open.org/cover/xsl.html - Listage de ressources
XSL; http://www.xmlsoftware.com - Listage de logiciels XML; http ...
www.epita.net/~cocoon/faqs.html - 51k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Krystrad
2 hrs

agree  scouture: listage
4 hrs

agree  Proelec: listage fait lus professionnel, c'est en fait l'action de lister, d'élaborer des listes.
1 day1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la base du registre


Explanation:
Selon moi, le database qui liste les logiciels présents est le registre du SO

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non c'est registry base
15 mins
  -> le terme exact oui, mais ici je lis une définition à la place

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: registry
46 mins
  -> voir plus haut

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la base de donnée des logiciels installés sur le système AIX


Explanation:
Il s'agit vraisemblablement d'une base de donnée utilisée entre autre pour lister les logiciels installés ainsi que leurs caractéristiques (version, licences, ...).

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

neutral  GILOU: non, le terme base de données est cité avant
8 hrs
  -> la traduction proposée est pour "database for software listing on the AIX operating system"