KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Jacket

French translation: veste


15:43 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Jacket
A green and brown striped jacket
Katie Drabble
French translation:veste
Explanation:
or veston

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vous remarquerez sûrement qu\'il n\'y a que des photos de Aurelien Mathé (l\'illustre jeune homme au veston rayé) et de Nadezda (dans la robe à petits pois)\"

http://mccrunchy.free.fr/guys_dolls/theatre/fliege.htm


\" Les gens regardent ma veste à raies bleues et grises, et le numéro sur ma poitrine. \"

lug.linguist.jussieu.fr/lug/lug9.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9veste
Sarah Ponting
4une redingote à raies marron et vertes
chaplin
3 +1un gilet rayé vert et marronxxxlinmorigan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
veste


Explanation:
or veston

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vous remarquerez sûrement qu\'il n\'y a que des photos de Aurelien Mathé (l\'illustre jeune homme au veston rayé) et de Nadezda (dans la robe à petits pois)\"

http://mccrunchy.free.fr/guys_dolls/theatre/fliege.htm


\" Les gens regardent ma veste à raies bleues et grises, et le numéro sur ma poitrine. \"

lug.linguist.jussieu.fr/lug/lug9.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci, Gilles

agree  Paul Berthelot
7 mins
  -> merci, Paul

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
18 mins
  -> merci, Elisabeth

agree  aimecam
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: veston/veste à rayures marron et vertes (veste rayée marron et verte) marron ne s'accorde pas
1 hr
  -> merci, Jean Luc

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita

agree  sandouk
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Benoit HUPIN
2 days5 hrs
  -> merci, Benoit

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un gilet rayé vert et marron


Explanation:
ça dépend du contexte, comme toujours, mais s'il s'agit d'un équipement sur un bateau ou dans un avion, on parle de gilet (de sauvetage) : "life jacket"

xxxlinmorigan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Possible pour ce contexte.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une redingote à raies marron et vertes


Explanation:
I like this word and I could not resist...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373