International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Tera Bond earth glue

French translation: Terrabond adhésif ecologique


21:42 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / irrigation de terrains de golf
English term or phrase: Tera Bond earth glue
Special Tera Bond earth glue to prevent erosion in an ecologically sound way.
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:Terrabond adhésif ecologique
Explanation:
Examples of our Industrial Adhesives are:

Terrabond PA Range
A range of water-based packaging adhesives used in the manufacture of corrugated cases, files, folders and paper sacks.

Terrabond LA Range
A range of high quality, water-based laminating adhesives used in the manufacture of display boards, box manufacture and most other laminating operations.

Terrabond PSA Range
A range of solvent-based and water-based pressure sensitive adhesives for use in the manufacture of adhesive tapes, labels and laminating plastic films to paper and card.

HTH. Je ne suis sure pas si ça colle ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terra Bond® from Fluid Sciences, LLC TerraBond Poly Seal is a liquid soil-stabilizing chemical formulated to effectively seal surfaces, providing strength to virtually all soil types. TerraBond Poly Seal is blended using combination of organic polymers.
http://www.cerf.org/evtec/eval/dustagnt_QR.htm

Company Address WebAddress

TerraBond Industries, L.L.C.
WebSite:www.terrabond.net
Dust Suppressant
Grader Attachments
Graders - Pull Type
Road Graders - Tractor Drawn
Spreaders - Tow
http://www.farmequip.org/memblist.php3?letter=t

Product description

TerraSeal is a natural, environment friendly Seepage & dust control and surface sealing product. It is a blend of natural plant polymers in a water emulsion, which upon dilution and spray application on a surface forms a tight, cross-linked bond, which adheres to small soil particles (dust) and is resistant to traffic wear. TerraSeal creates a tough polymer bond that resists water penetration, wash off and slippery conditions.
http://www.terrabond-europe.nl/Nederlands/terraseal.htm
(en anglais, pas nl)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Je nettoie mes Kudoz ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3la réponse idiote que prsonne n'a encore osé donner
cjohnstone
2Terrabond adhésif ecologique
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la réponse idiote que prsonne n'a encore osé donner


Explanation:
terra machin étant visiblement sinon une marque au moins un produit clairement identifié, essayons
de la terre (terreau ?) de liaison, de reconstitution de green par liaison immédiate, bref c'est de la terre qui se lie intimement au substrat déjà présent et s'y "colle" en très peu de temps.. le lien avec le substrat d'origine est rapide, bref tu voies ce que je veux dire, je t'avais prévenu Michel "la réponse idiote que personne n'avait oser donner" mais hors référence internet (pas my cup of tea comme tu sais too lazy or incompetent) je crois vraiment (vraiment promis) que le sens c'est ça et que ça existe sûrement ce genre de mélange fait "pour" (peut-être le glue c'est les vers de terre qui font le job ?) que mes peers me pardonnent, il y a longtemps que Michel n'avait pas posé une question marrante...je sais que Kudoz n'est pas fait pour des apartées but just this once bear with me on a Sunday night and up to you my dears... à part la colle par vers de terre...ou par adhérence chimico-biologique (ou Dieu sait quelle affinité de PH ou assimilé, pas d'autre idée (je précise que ta question est restée en points de suspensions si longtemps que j'ai pensé que mes divagations pouvaient être mieux que rien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am I \"peer-forgiven\" for a bit of a side chat with a very much liked peer ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Terrabond adhésif ecologique


Explanation:
Examples of our Industrial Adhesives are:

Terrabond PA Range
A range of water-based packaging adhesives used in the manufacture of corrugated cases, files, folders and paper sacks.

Terrabond LA Range
A range of high quality, water-based laminating adhesives used in the manufacture of display boards, box manufacture and most other laminating operations.

Terrabond PSA Range
A range of solvent-based and water-based pressure sensitive adhesives for use in the manufacture of adhesive tapes, labels and laminating plastic films to paper and card.

HTH. Je ne suis sure pas si ça colle ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terra Bond® from Fluid Sciences, LLC TerraBond Poly Seal is a liquid soil-stabilizing chemical formulated to effectively seal surfaces, providing strength to virtually all soil types. TerraBond Poly Seal is blended using combination of organic polymers.
http://www.cerf.org/evtec/eval/dustagnt_QR.htm

Company Address WebAddress

TerraBond Industries, L.L.C.
WebSite:www.terrabond.net
Dust Suppressant
Grader Attachments
Graders - Pull Type
Road Graders - Tractor Drawn
Spreaders - Tow
http://www.farmequip.org/memblist.php3?letter=t

Product description

TerraSeal is a natural, environment friendly Seepage & dust control and surface sealing product. It is a blend of natural plant polymers in a water emulsion, which upon dilution and spray application on a surface forms a tight, cross-linked bond, which adheres to small soil particles (dust) and is resistant to traffic wear. TerraSeal creates a tough polymer bond that resists water penetration, wash off and slippery conditions.
http://www.terrabond-europe.nl/Nederlands/terraseal.htm
(en anglais, pas nl)


    Reference: http://www.terraco.com/prod_industrial.html
    Reference: http://www.terraco.com/prod_additives.html
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
Je nettoie mes Kudoz ;)