International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Blanket Coaters

French translation: coucheurs de blanchet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blanket Coaters
French translation:coucheurs de blanchet
Entered by: GILOU

09:05 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Blanket Coaters
printing industry
xxxlicence
coucheurs de blanchet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Papermaking Machines
Subject Field(s)
  – Machines à papier
 
coater Source CORRECT

coating machine Source
CORRECT

coucheuse Source
CORRECT, FEM

enduiseuse Source FEM

OBS – coating: The
application of a ... mixture of
pigments and binders,
normally aqueous, [to a paper
surface]. Source

DEF – Appareil situé sur ou
hors machine pour couvrir la
surface d\'un papier ou d\'un
carton d\'une ou de plusieurs
couches de sauce de
couchage ou de tout autre
produit liquide et ainsi leur
conférer des caractéristiques
d\'utilisation spécifiques.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coucheurs de blanchet
GILOU
4enduiseuse à tablier
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coucheurs de blanchet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Papermaking Machines
Subject Field(s)
  – Machines à papier
 
coater Source CORRECT

coating machine Source
CORRECT

coucheuse Source
CORRECT, FEM

enduiseuse Source FEM

OBS – coating: The
application of a ... mixture of
pigments and binders,
normally aqueous, [to a paper
surface]. Source

DEF – Appareil situé sur ou
hors machine pour couvrir la
surface d\'un papier ou d\'un
carton d\'une ou de plusieurs
couches de sauce de
couchage ou de tout autre
produit liquide et ainsi leur
conférer des caractéristiques
d\'utilisation spécifiques.


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 min

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enduiseuse à tablier


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - matière plastique
transformation des plastiques


français


enduiseuse à tablier n. f.
Équivalent(s) English blanket coater



Définition :
Métier à enduire à la râcle sur tablier en caoutchouc.




    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
c'est a cause du contexte mais merci quand meme
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: c'est a cause du contexte mais merci quand meme