KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**X.V.O.O.**

French translation: huile d'olive extra-vierge (vierge extra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:X.V.O.O.
French translation:huile d'olive extra-vierge (vierge extra)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:39 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / alimentation
English term or phrase: **X.V.O.O.**
Zest of 1 lemon & juice of 1/2
1 tsp Fresh grated ginger
3 tbsp Olive oil (good quality **X.V.O.O.**)

Je connaissais VSOP, mais ça ???
Geneviève von Levetzow
huile d'olive extra-vierge (viege extra)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Fatty Substances (Food)
Subject Field(s)
  – Corps gras (Ind. de l\'aliment.)
 
extra virgin oil Source
CORRECT

extra virgin olive oil Source
CORRECT

huile d\'olive extra-
vierge Source CORRECT, FEM

huile d\'olive vierge extra
Source CORRECT, FEM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, il aurait fallu partager les points, ce qui ne marche pas...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7huile d'olive extra-vierge (viege extra)
GILOU
5 +5extra virgin olive oilRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extra virgin olive oil


Explanation:
Carol had a delicious piece of halibut, and I had an extraordinary pasta of basil tagliatelle with XVOO (extra virgin olive oil), garlic, and lobster. ...
www.farklempt.com/Songs/Berkshires.0008/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cool acronym - huile d'olive extra-vierge
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  NatalieD
7 hrs

agree  Kvasir
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
huile d'olive extra-vierge (viege extra)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Fatty Substances (Food)
Subject Field(s)
  – Corps gras (Ind. de l\'aliment.)
 
extra virgin oil Source
CORRECT

extra virgin olive oil Source
CORRECT

huile d\'olive extra-
vierge Source CORRECT, FEM

huile d\'olive vierge extra
Source CORRECT, FEM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
Merci à tous, il aurait fallu partager les points, ce qui ne marche pas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, mas d'acronyme en français.
15 mins

agree  Florence B
33 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: la réponse en français
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Kvasir
9 hrs