guiderail

French translation: rail de guidage

English term or phrase:guiderail
French translation:rail de guidage
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:46 Jun 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / highway construction
English term or phrase: guiderail
Installation of cable guiderail and steel beam guiderail
J-Gabriel
Canada
rail de guidage
Explanation:
This is what the GDT gives for Canadian French. If it is for France, then it would be different.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
En effet... j'ai fini par trouver ma réponse... dans un communiqué de presse du MTO... merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rail de guidage
Gayle Wallimann
5contre-rail
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contre-rail


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Tracks and Roadways (Rail)
– Switchgear (Railroad)

Domaine(s)
– Voies ferrées
– Appareils de voie (Transport par rail)

Domaine(s)
– Vías férreas
– Cambiador de vía (Ferrocarriles)


guard rail Source CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

guide rail Source contre-rail Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

contrerail Source MASC contracarril Source MASC
OBS – the turnout forms the connection of one track with another and consists of a switch, a frog, two guard rails and the various connecting and operating parts. Source
OBS – guard rail: OFFIC - CN AIR Canada and Canadian Pacific Ltd. Source
DEF – rail placé à l'intérieur de la voie et destiné à guider les boudins des roues dans la traversée des appareils, passages à niveau, etc. Source
OBS – contre-rail : UNIF - CN-Air Canada et Canadien Pacifique Ltée. Source

1995-12-20





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rail de guidage


Explanation:
This is what the GDT gives for Canadian French. If it is for France, then it would be different.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
En effet... j'ai fini par trouver ma réponse... dans un communiqué de presse du MTO... merci beaucoup