KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mining and petroleum tenement system

French translation: systèmes de concessions minières et pétrolifères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mining and petroleum tenement system
French translation:systèmes de concessions minières et pétrolifères
Entered by: French Locale

12:28 Jun 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mining and petroleum tenement system
"The success in this sector is supported by high quality geoscientific databases and information systems; a strong legal framework; mining and petroleum tenement systems"
French Locale
systémes de concessions minières et pétrolifères
Explanation:
Un première approche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 15:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ajouterais juste qu\'ayant lu la proposition de cjohnstone, je penche plus pour le mot \"concession\" que pour \"gisement\" qui, à mon avis, ne contient pas la connotation \"de propriété de la terre\" que renferme \"tenement\".
Selected response from:

Beatraduc
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3systémes de concessions minières et pétrolifères
Beatraduc
4un réseau (un ensemble) de concessions (gisements) miniers et pétrolifères
cjohnstone


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
systémes de concessions minières et pétrolifères


Explanation:
Un première approche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 15:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ajouterais juste qu\'ayant lu la proposition de cjohnstone, je penche plus pour le mot \"concession\" que pour \"gisement\" qui, à mon avis, ne contient pas la connotation \"de propriété de la terre\" que renferme \"tenement\".

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jordane Boury
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un réseau (un ensemble) de concessions (gisements) miniers et pétrolifères


Explanation:
détenus, en portefeuille comme le dit souvent ce secteur (first-hand)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457