KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ON NO ACCOUNT SHOULD THEY BE DRIVEN ON

French translation: en aucun cas ils ne doivent être enfoncés (forcés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on no account should they be driven on
French translation:en aucun cas ils ne doivent être enfoncés (forcés)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:08 Jun 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ON NO ACCOUNT SHOULD THEY BE DRIVEN ON
Fitting pinions, Pulleys and Couplings: These should be bored to our standard limits (details supplied upon request) and fitted on the shaft with a screwing motion. ON NO ACCOUNT SHOULD THEY BE DRIVEN ON.
Cristian Nicolaescu
En aucun cas ils ne doivent être enfoncés (forcés)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you ALL very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4En aucun cas ils ne doivent être enfoncés (forcés)
GILOU
5Very bad English: En aucun cas devrait on marteler dessus
zaphod
4A MONTER EN DOUCEUR. NE FORCER EN AUCUN CAS.
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4On ne doit absolument pas/ à aucun prix les enfoncer en force
Hepburn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
En aucun cas ils ne doivent être enfoncés (forcés)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73457
Grading comment
Thank you ALL very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Ewen Roth
7 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
59 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very bad English: En aucun cas devrait on marteler dessus


Explanation:
So I give you patois. They mean that the units should be bored out, not punched out with an impact tool.
"En aucun cas devrait une force d'impacte etre utilisee (dessus)"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On ne doit absolument pas/ à aucun prix les enfoncer en force


Explanation:
+

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A MONTER EN DOUCEUR. NE FORCER EN AUCUN CAS.


Explanation:
Ça fait peut-être un peu plus mode d'emploi...

Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569