KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fixed and loose contamination

French translation: contamination fixée et non fixée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed and loose contamination
French translation:contamination fixée et non fixée
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:24 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixed and loose contamination
Each uranium penetrator rod could lose up to 70% of its mass on impact, creating fixed and loose contamination, with the remaining rod passing through the equipment or structure to land and lie on the terrain.


contamination fixe et mobile ? fixe et éparse ?

merci et bon dimanche !
Krystrad
contamination fixe/fixée et non fixée/labile/peu stable
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Radioactive Contamination
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution par radioactivité
Domaine(s)
  – Contaminación por radioactividad
fixed contamination Source
PROPOSITION

fixed radioactive contamination
Source PROPOSITION

contamination fixée Source
CORRECT, FÉM

contamination radioactive fixée
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

OBS – Terms proposed on the model
of "non-fixed radioactive
contamination". See that other record
in TERMIUM. Source

EX – Ce bilan constitue un des
éléments de base pour déterminer
l'opportunité d'opérations immédiates
ou différées, pour choisir le niveau de
déclassement et la tactique à utiliser.
Pour établir ce bilan, il s'agit : -
d'évaluer l'activation et la
contamination : [...] nature de la
contamination, forme soluble ou
insoluble, contamination fixée ou
labile, niveaux de rayonnement et leur
évolution dans le temps, repérage des
points chauds (accumulation de
contamination) [...] Source

Domaine(s)
  – Radiation Protection
  – Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Domaine(s)
  – Radioprotection
  – Commission canadienne de sûreté
nucléaire
 
fixed contamination Source
CORRECT

contamination fixe Source
SOURCE TRAD, FÉM

EX – Déversements mineurs. [...]
Vérifiez s'il y a de la contamination
fixe; s'il y en a, demandez conseil au
responsable de la radioprotection

Domaine(s)
  – Radioactive Contamination
  – Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution par radioactivité
  – Commission canadienne de sûreté
nucléaire
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Contaminación por radioactividad
  – Comisión Canadiense de Seguridad Nuclear
  – Transporte aéreo
non-fixed radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

non-fixed contamination Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

removable radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

loose contamination Source
CORRECT

removable radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

removable contamination Source

contamination radioactive
non fixée Source CORRECT, FÉM

contamination non fixée Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

contamination labile Source
CORRECT, FÉM

contamination peu stable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Institut de Protection et de Sûreté Nucléaire. Guide version 0 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Institut de Protection et de Sûreté Nucléaire. ... bâtiments se présente sous deux
formes : la contamination labile 4 et la contamination fixée sur les ...
www.irsn.fr/vf/09_int/09_int_2_ptechn/pdf/xcintro.pdf
PDF]TECHNOLOGIE ET METHODOLOGIE DE DECONTAMINATION NUCLEAIRE ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. TECHNOLOGIE ET METHODOLOGIE DE DECONTAMINATION NUCLEAIRE TRANSFERT VERS LES
INDUSTRIES DE L’ULTRA ... Pour contamination labile et fixée Innocuité du ...
www.a3p.asso.fr/frhtml/user/pdf/C02Rozinthe.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]L\'ACCIDENT DE PANAMA CITY
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... l\'OPRI et l\'IPSN (Institut de protection et de sûreté nucléaire). ... tis ont montré
qu\'il s\'agissait d\'une contamination fixée dans l\'acier et non labile. ...
www.irsn.org/vf/09_int/09_int_6_points/ pdf/points_comm16.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contamination fixe/fixée et non fixée/labile/peu stable
Francis MARC
4 +1contamination fixe et en suspensionmchd
4 +1à la fois fixe et diffuse
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contamination fixe/fixée et non fixée/labile/peu stable


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Radioactive Contamination
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution par radioactivité
Domaine(s)
  – Contaminación por radioactividad
fixed contamination Source
PROPOSITION

fixed radioactive contamination
Source PROPOSITION

contamination fixée Source
CORRECT, FÉM

contamination radioactive fixée
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

OBS – Terms proposed on the model
of "non-fixed radioactive
contamination". See that other record
in TERMIUM. Source

EX – Ce bilan constitue un des
éléments de base pour déterminer
l'opportunité d'opérations immédiates
ou différées, pour choisir le niveau de
déclassement et la tactique à utiliser.
Pour établir ce bilan, il s'agit : -
d'évaluer l'activation et la
contamination : [...] nature de la
contamination, forme soluble ou
insoluble, contamination fixée ou
labile, niveaux de rayonnement et leur
évolution dans le temps, repérage des
points chauds (accumulation de
contamination) [...] Source

Domaine(s)
  – Radiation Protection
  – Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Domaine(s)
  – Radioprotection
  – Commission canadienne de sûreté
nucléaire
 
fixed contamination Source
CORRECT

contamination fixe Source
SOURCE TRAD, FÉM

EX – Déversements mineurs. [...]
Vérifiez s'il y a de la contamination
fixe; s'il y en a, demandez conseil au
responsable de la radioprotection

Domaine(s)
  – Radioactive Contamination
  – Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution par radioactivité
  – Commission canadienne de sûreté
nucléaire
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Contaminación por radioactividad
  – Comisión Canadiense de Seguridad Nuclear
  – Transporte aéreo
non-fixed radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

non-fixed contamination Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

removable radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

loose contamination Source
CORRECT

removable radioactive
contamination Source CORRECT

removable contamination Source

contamination radioactive
non fixée Source CORRECT, FÉM

contamination non fixée Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

contamination labile Source
CORRECT, FÉM

contamination peu stable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Institut de Protection et de Sûreté Nucléaire. Guide version 0 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Institut de Protection et de Sûreté Nucléaire. ... bâtiments se présente sous deux
formes : la contamination labile 4 et la contamination fixée sur les ...
www.irsn.fr/vf/09_int/09_int_2_ptechn/pdf/xcintro.pdf
PDF]TECHNOLOGIE ET METHODOLOGIE DE DECONTAMINATION NUCLEAIRE ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. TECHNOLOGIE ET METHODOLOGIE DE DECONTAMINATION NUCLEAIRE TRANSFERT VERS LES
INDUSTRIES DE L’ULTRA ... Pour contamination labile et fixée Innocuité du ...
www.a3p.asso.fr/frhtml/user/pdf/C02Rozinthe.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]L\'ACCIDENT DE PANAMA CITY
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... l\'OPRI et l\'IPSN (Institut de protection et de sûreté nucléaire). ... tis ont montré
qu\'il s\'agissait d\'une contamination fixée dans l\'acier et non labile. ...
www.irsn.org/vf/09_int/09_int_6_points/ pdf/points_comm16.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la fois fixe et diffuse


Explanation:
Par exemple. Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGirardot8
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contamination fixe et en suspension


Explanation:
autre possibilité - se rencontre sur le métal

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DundF: oui si en suspension "aérienne"
1 day2 mins