KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

compensator reception

French translation: compensateur d'admission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensator reception
French translation:compensateur d'admission
Entered by: Nerzh

13:28 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compensator reception
"a leak developed in the steam generators and in a pipe leading to the compensator reception"
description d'un accident de réacteur nucléaire
DundF
France
compensateur d'admission
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pour seconder l'avis de Bourth...
Yolanda Broad
4compensateur d'admission
Nerzh
3 +1entrée du correcteur de volumexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée du correcteur de volume


Explanation:
A translation from Russian (? - see http://www.fsumonitor.com/indices/NikitinConcl.html)

"Reception" here is odd IMO. I can only imagine it means "inlet".



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensateur d'admission


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour seconder l'avis de Bourth...


Explanation:
J'ai examiné les textes sur le Web au sujet de ces événements, et il s'agit sans doute d'une (pas très bonne) traduction du russe (ou du finlandais?). Une traduction au sujet d'accidents nucléaires n'est pas l'occasion de faire dans le floue, ce qui semble s'être passé pour les textes que vous cherchez à traduire; autant ne pas continuer l'erreur. Donc, la meilleure solution serait de consulter des traducteurs anglais/russe (et peut-être des traducteurs finlandais/anglais).

Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=l...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720