KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dolomite clay

French translation: argile dolomitique


16:02 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dolomite clay
they could bring dolomite clay from Western Europe and process it
Krystrad
French translation:argile dolomitique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça doit pouvoir se dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Petrography
  – Geology
Subject Field(s)
  – Pétrographie
  – Géologie
 
dolomitic limestone
Source CORRECT

dolomite limestone Source
CORRECT

calcaire dolomitique
Source CORRECT, MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Refractory Materials
Subject Field(s)
  – Matériaux réfractaires
 
dolomite brick Source

brique dolomitique
Source FEM

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2argile dolomitique
GILOU
1 +3Argile des Dolomites
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Argile des Dolomites


Explanation:
Les Dolomites sont une chîne de montagnes en Italie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire \"chaîne de montagnes\" - sorry for missprint

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gloire

agree  Nerzh
19 hrs
  -> Merci Nerzh

agree  Petra Johansson
2 days4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argile dolomitique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça doit pouvoir se dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Petrography
  – Geology
Subject Field(s)
  – Pétrographie
  – Géologie
 
dolomitic limestone
Source CORRECT

dolomite limestone Source
CORRECT

calcaire dolomitique
Source CORRECT, MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Refractory Materials
Subject Field(s)
  – Matériaux réfractaires
 
dolomite brick Source

brique dolomitique
Source FEM



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
2 hrs

agree  marinagil
8 hrs