International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hot-desking

French translation: bureau à la carte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-desking
French translation:bureau à la carte
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:00 Jul 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot-desking
Maximise the use of hot-desking/flexible working
Irene S.
bureau à la carte
Explanation:
Taken from a list of recommended French equivalents for english terms... There are three suggestions (below)... and this one looks to me as the most appropriate

hot desking (économie d'entreprise)
bureaux à la carte,
hôtellerie de bureaux,
bureaux de passage
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Lexique/H.htm
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Great site! Many thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bureau à la carte
Madeleine Pérusse
1hot deskingRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hot desking


Explanation:
la puissance d'un serveur sur le poste de travail. De plus, il apporte la technologie ''hot desking'', qui ne visse plus l'utilisateur à un emplacement de travail fixe, mais lui permet au contraire de se connecter instantanément à partir de n'importe quel périphérique de son groupe de travail, et de reprendre sa session là où il l'avait laissée.


Business AM en Ecosse : la pratique du « hot desking »

Mai 2001 - Le phénomène le plus impressionnant dans la salle de rédaction du nouveau quotidien écossais Business AM (filiale du groupe suédois Bonnier), lancé en septembre 2000, est qu’elle « suit » les journalistes dans le bâtiment ou même dans les bureaux détachés. Cette pratique intitulée « hot desking » – le journaliste s’installe à n’importe quelle station de travail – offre une perspective nouvelle dans les activités quotidiennes et est basé sur une transmission des données et de la voix ultramoderne à travers toute l’organisation.



    Reference: http://ch.sun.com/f/products-n-solutions/products/08_sunray....
    Reference: http://www.campusxml.org/news/categoryfront.php/id/79/Organi...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau à la carte


Explanation:
Taken from a list of recommended French equivalents for english terms... There are three suggestions (below)... and this one looks to me as the most appropriate

hot desking (économie d'entreprise)
bureaux à la carte,
hôtellerie de bureaux,
bureaux de passage
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Lexique/H.htm

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Great site! Many thanks to both of you.