KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Scarce memory

French translation: Mémoire limitée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scarce memory
French translation:Mémoire limitée
Entered by: Marie Lauzon

21:28 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / satellite receiver
English term or phrase: Scarce memory
Scarce memory. Please reduce the recording time.
flavie
Mémoire limitée
Explanation:
"Insuffisante" means insufficient. I assume here we are warning the user not that he has run out of memory, but that he may run out if he plans for a lot of recording time.
Selected response from:

Marie Lauzon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mémoire limitée
Marie Lauzon
3mémoire insuffisantesuky
3mémoire insuffisantesuky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémoire insuffisante


Explanation:
??

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémoire insuffisante


Explanation:
??

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mémoire limitée


Explanation:
"Insuffisante" means insufficient. I assume here we are warning the user not that he has run out of memory, but that he may run out if he plans for a lot of recording time.

Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Very good explanation!
6 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
10 hrs