KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

crawl information portal

French translation: portail d'informations affichables (accessibles) à l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl information portal
French translation:portail d'informations affichables (accessibles) à l'écran
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

16:46 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Interactive TV
English term or phrase: crawl information portal
Demonstrated during the show will be three applications : a customizable weather forecast application, an on-screen crawl information portal and an interactive advertising application.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
portail d'informations affichables (accessibles) à l'écran
Explanation:
to crawl c'est un synonyme de to browse, parcourir, naviguer donc ce sont des informations à laquelles vous pouvez accéder

Crawl = glossaire Microsoft
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1portail d'informations affichables (accessibles) à l'écran
GILOU
3portail d'information avec moteur de recherche integréRHELLER
3portail à/pour informations déroulantes sur l'écran
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portail à/pour informations déroulantes sur l'écran


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Television (Arts)
  – Video Technology
  – Advertising Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Vidéotechnique
  – Techniques publicitaires
 
crawl-title device Source
CORRECT

crawl Source CORRECT

déroulant Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

DEF – An optical film effect in
which credits, titles or artwork
move upward across the TV
screen rather than dissolve or
cut from one to the next. Source

OBS – Alphanumeric text may
also move horizontally across a
TV or video screen. Source

DEF – Dispositif qui permet de
faire se dérouler à l'écran les
mentions du générique. Sou

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portail d'informations affichables (accessibles) à l'écran


Explanation:
to crawl c'est un synonyme de to browse, parcourir, naviguer donc ce sont des informations à laquelles vous pouvez accéder

Crawl = glossaire Microsoft

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: j'avoue que tu as raison, ma version n'a pas vraiment de sens
44 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portail d'information avec moteur de recherche integré


Explanation:
Abstract: This paper presents the BINGO! focused crawler, an advanced tool for information portal generation and expert Web search. In contrast to standard search engines such as Google which are solely based on precomputed index structures, a focused crawler interleaves crawling, automatic classification, link analysis and assessment, and text filtering. A crawl is started from a user-provided set of training data and aims to collect comprehensive results for the given topics.

Janas est un moteur de recherche (crawl) qui permet d'apporter une technologie de recherche aux différents sites européens du groupe Tiscali, qui n'ont ...
www.enfin.com/entretiens/p-tourneur2.php

nous sont dernièrement parvenue sur le futur moteur de recherche que prépare ... les moteurs actuels : la récupération des informations (crawl), l'indexation ...
actu.abondance.com/2003-37/microsoft.html


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/sizov03bingo.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598