KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dispositif "antibump"

French translation: anti-secousses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antibump
French translation:anti-secousses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:34 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electroacoustique
English term or phrase: dispositif "antibump"
Pouvez-vous m'aider? Je connais mal l'anglais (mais l'italien en est farci!) et le granddictionnaire ne m'a été d'aucune utilité. Merci d'avance
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
dispositifs anti-secousses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dispositifs anti-secousses
GILOU
3antibump device
Gayle Wallimann
3modulateurxxxohlala
2anti-choc
eirinn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif
antibump device


Explanation:
"Antibump" veut dire ce qui empêche quelquechose de sauter. C'est peut-être le son ici, sans plus de contexte. Une sorte de régulateur, je pense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 16:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antisaut existe: (je ne comprenais pas ce que vous vouliez savoir d\'abord, et puis j\'ai vu votre remarque)

www.panasonic.ca/french/nouvelles/ press/2003/2003050105.asp - 20k -

www.radioshack.ca/estore/ category.aspx?language=fr-CA&pagenum=1&category=mp3&catalog=RadioShack - 97k -

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositifs anti-secousses


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: je pense en effet
2 mins

agree  RHELLER: absolument
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif
modulateur


Explanation:
comme pour les ordinateurs

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anti-choc


Explanation:
ou dispositif amortisseur

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 100