KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

synchro runout

French translation: faux-rond de synchronisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synchro runout
French translation:faux-rond de synchronisation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:54 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: synchro runout
The quotation is for the design, construction and supply of three fully Automatic Measuring Systems to inspect various Speed Gears for nicks, bore size and synchro runout(This is to do with gauging automotive parts).
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
faux-rond
Explanation:
synchro = synchronisation

run-in oil, huile de rodage run-out, excentricité, faux-rond run-out ... de tourbillonnement/turbulence
switch, contacteur/commutateur swivel, pivot synchro hub & ...
350sl.mercedes.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm - 89k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faux-rond
GILOU
2défaut de synchronisation
Robintech
1usure des synchros
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faux-rond


Explanation:
synchro = synchronisation

run-in oil, huile de rodage run-out, excentricité, faux-rond run-out ... de tourbillonnement/turbulence
switch, contacteur/commutateur swivel, pivot synchro hub & ...
350sl.mercedes.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm - 89k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
défaut de synchronisation


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
usure des synchros


Explanation:
a vague reminiscence....

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105