KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Discipline Engineers

French translation: ingénieurs spécialisés pour chaque secteur (d'activité)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discipline engineers
French translation:ingénieurs spécialisés pour chaque secteur (d'activité)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:37 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Discipline Engineers
Under the direct and general supervision of the Procurement Manager, the Expediting Coordinator monitors and expedites the progress of orders in coordination with the Buyer, Inspection Coordinator, Discipline Engineers and Site Material Controller.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
ingénieurs spécialisés pour chaque secteur (d'activité)
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les ingénieurs des disciplines différentesRHELLER
4ingénieurs spécialisés pour chaque secteur (d'activité)toubabou
3ingenieurs d'exploitation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discipline engineers
ingenieurs d'exploitation


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discipline engineers
les ingénieurs des disciplines différentes


Explanation:
this is poorly written
but the point is that there are
mechanical, electical, computer, civil engineers
just to name a few - there are tons more
each one is highly knowledgeable in his/her discipline

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: je dirais plutot "les ingénieurs des différentes disciplines
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discipline engineers
ingénieurs spécialisés pour chaque secteur (d'activité)


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756