KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Discipline Engineer

French translation: ingénieur spécialisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discipline engineer
French translation:ingénieur spécialisé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:16 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Discipline Engineer
Under the direct and general supervision of the Procurement Manager, the Expediting Coordinator monitors and expedites the progress of orders in coordination with the Buyer, Inspection Coordinator, Discipline Engineers and Site Material Controller.

or, another context


• The prints will be forwarded to discipline engineers with computer generated squad check cover sheet. Normally, the squad check period will not exceed seven(7) calendar days.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
ingenieurs specialises
Explanation:
comme par exemple, les ingenieurs en mecanique, ingenieurs en electronique, etc.
Selected response from:

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ingénieurs spécialistesJacques Ampolini
5 +1ingenieurs specialises
Guylaine Ingram
1has been posted already
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discipline engineer
has been posted already


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingenieurs specialises


Explanation:
comme par exemple, les ingenieurs en mecanique, ingenieurs en electronique, etc.

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ingénieurs spécialisés - discipline = field
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingénieurs spécialistes


Explanation:
par exemple "civil engineer" "electrical or mechanical engineer etc...

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
59 mins