KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shock absorber for travelling gear

French translation: amortisseur pour mécanisme mobile


16:25 Dec 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shock absorber for travelling gear
For machines or vehicles.
Very little context.
Fr?d?rique
French translation:amortisseur pour mécanisme mobile
Explanation:
ou "pour atterrisseur/train d'atterrissage mobile" dans le domaine de l'aéronautique
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Ca n'est pas vraiment ça mais merci pour votre aide et votre gentillesse.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Amortisseur pour vitesse de croisière
Soizic CiFuentes
4amortisseur pour plateaux / equipment de transportszaphod
3amortisseur pour mécanisme mobile
Robintech
3Amortisseur pour matériel de voyage
Raphyel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amortisseur pour vitesse de croisière


Explanation:
)

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou pour usage normal
18 mins

agree  esma: not vitesse de croisiere at all
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amortisseur pour matériel de voyage


Explanation:
shock absorber = Amortisseur
travelling gear = matériel de voyage

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortisseur pour plateaux / equipment de transports


Explanation:
I think in this context they are refering to gear upon which machines of vehicles will be transported: Flatbeds, or other trailing gear. It could also refer to the "traveling" portion of the suspention: i.e. those components which move, and whose actions are dampened through the use of shock absorbers. In any event without more specifics it's moot.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortisseur pour mécanisme mobile


Explanation:
ou "pour atterrisseur/train d'atterrissage mobile" dans le domaine de l'aéronautique

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Ca n'est pas vraiment ça mais merci pour votre aide et votre gentillesse.