KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

plug and receptacle

French translation: fiche et prise de courant (femelle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug and receptacle
French translation:fiche et prise de courant (femelle)
Entered by: cbosseaux

11:00 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation manual for speakers in a car
English term or phrase: plug and receptacle
Ensure that the power cord, the ground wire and the speaker are all properly connected. We recommend that you use a plug and a receptacle, solderless contact and a Y connector.

I have translated:
Nous vous recommandons d’utiliser une prise de courant mâle et une prise de courant femelle.

Is that right?
Thanks.

Charlotte
cbosseaux
fiche et prise de courant (femelle)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise de courant mâle et femelle est juste aussi
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you,
Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiche et prise de courant (femelle)
GILOU
4prise mâle et femelle
GILOU
3une fiche et une prise d'alimentation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiche et prise de courant (femelle)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise de courant mâle et femelle est juste aussi

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72620
Grading comment
Thank you,
Charlotte

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une fiche et une prise d'alimentation


Explanation:
fiche pour la partie male à enficher dans la prise femelle

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise mâle et femelle


Explanation:
est juste aussi
plug fiche f; El fiche (mâle), prise f de courant, prise mâle

receptacleAm El prise f de courant (femelle).
Harraps


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72620