KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

MPV

French translation: Multi Purpose Vehicle


16:24 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MPV
MPV
MPV Description
Model package
Colours and trim
Sub Packs

Again this Vehicle order acknowledgement history.

The list looks like a general description of the vehicle,
So could MP stand for model package? and V? Nothing on Acronymfinder...
Do you have a clue? Thanks! Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:Multi Purpose Vehicle
Explanation:
Mazda's Multi Purpose Vehicle - is it a Car or a Van? ... new class of people movers called
multi-purpose vehicles ... Whether the MPV takes over from the station wagon

Monoespace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monospace !!!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
je ne pense pas que ça soit ça, mais merci tout de même!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Multi Purpose VehiclexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1MPVMarc Collard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Multi Purpose Vehicle


Explanation:
Mazda's Multi Purpose Vehicle - is it a Car or a Van? ... new class of people movers called
multi-purpose vehicles ... Whether the MPV takes over from the station wagon

Monoespace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monospace !!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
je ne pense pas que ça soit ça, mais merci tout de même!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Collard: Voir aussi la réponse ci-dessous.
5 mins

agree  toubabou: ou multi-purpose van
19 mins

agree  Nerzh
25 mins

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mpv
MPV


Explanation:
MPV s'utilise aussi de plus en plus en français.
cf. la revue belge Le Moniteur Automobile

Marc Collard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: On peut laisser l'abréviation mais je pense qu'il faut préciser ce qu'elle veut dire (véhicule multi-usage/à usages multiples)
15 hrs
  -> OK, mais "MPV" est relativement clair pour les "initiés" et les connaisseurs. Tout dépend du texte.