KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

screen burn

French translation: brûlure du phosphore à l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen burn
French translation:brûlure du phosphore à l'écran
Entered by: xxxTeboulA

09:10 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screen burn
Domaine : lecteur DVD
-----
When disc playback remains paused for a period of about 3 minutes, the screen saver will load, protecting the television from "screen burn", which could occur if an unusually bright image is displayed on-screen for an extended period of time.
xxxTeboulA
marquage du phosphore de l'écran
Explanation:
http://www.english-for-techies.net/dictionaries/infoB.htm

la traduction exacte se trouve sur ce site-là.
Selected response from:

jd
Grading comment
Merci

Je pense que la précision DU PHOSPHORE s'impose ici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marquage du phosphore de l'écranjd
4 +2brûlure d'écran
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brûlure d'écran


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Computer Peripheral Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Périphériques (Informatique)
 
screen burn Source
CORRECT

brûlure d\'écran Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An area of reduced
luminance resulting from the
destruction of some of the
active material of the screen
by prolonged electron or ion
impact. Source

DEF – Zone de luminance
réduite causée par la
détérioration du matériau actif
de l\'écran par action
prolongée de l\'impact des
électrons ou des ions. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: common term
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquage du phosphore de l'écran


Explanation:
http://www.english-for-techies.net/dictionaries/infoB.htm

la traduction exacte se trouve sur ce site-là.

jd
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Je pense que la précision DU PHOSPHORE s'impose ici.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn: ou brûlure du phosphore à l'écran http://www.videolight.fr/descriptif/42pd3.pdf
52 mins