KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

plant process supervisor

French translation: Surveillant d'opération/procéssus (d'usine)


09:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plant process supervisor
You are a plant process supervisor and are working on a project to ensure that the plant operations teams understand and can implement plant emergency shut-down procedures.
remyrosf
French translation:Surveillant d'opération/procéssus (d'usine)
Explanation:
Supervisor dans ce context c'est plutôt un surveillant. Il veille au bon déroulement des procéssus/opérations de l'usine.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
D'accord, ça doit être plutôt un surveillance : je proposerai, en adaptant ta solution : "responsable de la supervision des processus d'usine".
Cheers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Surveillant d'opération/procéssus (d'usine)
Nancy Bonnefond
3 +1responsable des processus/procédés d'usine/de l'usine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsable des processus/procédés d'usine/de l'usine


Explanation:
)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est + de la devinette.....
3 mins
  -> c'est de la traduction en fonction des données fournies, ta remarque par contre c'est du dénigrement gratuit

agree  Robintech: je pencherais pour "responsable des processus de l'usine"
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveillant d'opération/procéssus (d'usine)


Explanation:
Supervisor dans ce context c'est plutôt un surveillant. Il veille au bon déroulement des procéssus/opérations de l'usine.


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
D'accord, ça doit être plutôt un surveillance : je proposerai, en adaptant ta solution : "responsable de la supervision des processus d'usine".
Cheers