KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

security control

French translation: service de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security control
French translation:service de sécurité
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

12:14 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: security control
Emergency Instructions
In the event of an incident/accident:
• Stop work immediately.
• Act to prevent the situation getting worse but don’t put anyone else in danger.
• Report it to your ganger/foreman.
• Alert the emergency services (999) if they’re needed.
• Alert your Safety Advisor.
• Consider cordoning off the accident area, in order to preserve evidence.
• Alert security control/others as required.

mon pb est que on alerte une personne mais pas un 'contrôle de sécurité', je pensais donc traduire par 'le service de sécurité' mais ce n'est plus tout à fait pareil, merci pour vos suggestions et courage à ceux qui sont sous la pluie !
Krystrad
service de sécurité
Explanation:
Oui, dans ce cas je pense qu'il n'y a que ce choix, c'est le service.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6service de sécurité
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1le service de sécurité
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4la sécurité
GILOU
3ci dessousStephanie Huss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service de sécurité


Explanation:
Oui, dans ce cas je pense qu'il n'y a que ce choix, c'est le service.


    www.secourisme.net/Documents/Prevention_initiation/ alerter.html - 34k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  mazeve
2 hrs

agree  toubabou
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: main office/headquarters, if there are options
6 hrs

agree  Anthelie
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le service de sécurité


Explanation:
le service de sécurité ou tout simplement la sécurité

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: la securite
15 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci dessous


Explanation:
je pense que security control fait référence au service de sécurité, en effet. On parle certainement de security contrl car il s'agit là de la fonction de ce service. une sorte de métonymie ? :-))

donc je laisserai Service de sécurité.

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sécurité


Explanation:
on dit aussi appeler la sécurité

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588