KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fi

French translation: field intensity


14:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Navigation System
English term or phrase: fi
When you connect this product to the Navigation System below, a 3.5 fi converter jack is required.

I have no idea what fi stands for.
Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:field intensity
Explanation:
we could be talking here about electric and magnetic fields (intensité des champs magnétiques ou électromagnétiques) régulés par le convertisseur et je laisserai le symbole en anglais AMA

just a thought
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci.
Ils m'ont demandé de laisser '3.5 fi' parce que c'est un signal.
Charlotte
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Est-ce que c'est le fi de hi-fi?
Jérôme Haushalter
3fréquenceChapete
2field intensitytoubabou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Est-ce que c'est le fi de hi-fi?


Explanation:
Dans ce cas-là, ce serait un adaptateur jack 3,5 mm ordinaire

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: fi for fidélité. J'allais poser la question
13 mins
  -> tout à fait, mais on n'est pas beaucoup plus avancé :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fréquence


Explanation:
avec fi puor dire phi, symbole de la fréquence

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
field intensity


Explanation:
we could be talking here about electric and magnetic fields (intensité des champs magnétiques ou électromagnétiques) régulés par le convertisseur et je laisserai le symbole en anglais AMA

just a thought


    Reference: http://www.ee.ualberta.ca/courses/EE315.html
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci.
Ils m'ont demandé de laisser '3.5 fi' parce que c'est un signal.
Charlotte




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Soizic CiFuentes