KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

at the correct 1-4 angle

French translation: à un angle correct de 75°


16:23 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at the correct 1-4 angle
Ensure that your ladder is positioned at the correct 1-4 angle (75%), on a firm level base, and that it is either tied or footed adequately before use to prevent slippage.
• Position your ladder so that your work can be reached without stretching.
Krystrad
French translation:à un angle correct de 75°
Explanation:
www.tubesca.com : Informations Produits
... Respectez l’angle de 65° à 75° par rapport au sol pour être en sécurité ... Vous
ne devez jamais utiliser votre échelle comme passerelle horizontale. ...
www.tubesca.com/fr/infoproduits2.asp?link=16 - 51k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à un angle correct de 75°toubabou
3à la pente correcte de 4/1
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la pente correcte de 4/1


Explanation:
4 unités verticalement pour une unité horizontalement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: Je pense qu'il faut laisser l'ordre des chiffres, à savoir 1-4, car il me semble que l'on commence par indiquer les unités en abscisse avant celles en ordonnée (comme pour les coordonnées d'un point).
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à un angle correct de 75°


Explanation:
www.tubesca.com : Informations Produits
... Respectez l’angle de 65° à 75° par rapport au sol pour être en sécurité ... Vous
ne devez jamais utiliser votre échelle comme passerelle horizontale. ...
www.tubesca.com/fr/infoproduits2.asp?link=16 - 51k - En cache - Pages similaires

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
2 hrs

agree  DundF
19 hrs