KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

windshield

French translation: pare-brise


22:13 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile parts replacement
English term or phrase: windshield
automoble parts
raymond beaucage
French translation:pare-brise
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir www.grand-dictionnaire.com comme référence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec ou sans trait d\'union, les deux sont acceptés.
Selected response from:

eirinn
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15pare-brise
eirinn
5 +1parebrise
Gayle Wallimann
5Pare-brisexxxAmandine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
pare-brise


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir www.grand-dictionnaire.com comme référence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec ou sans trait d\'union, les deux sont acceptés.

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
1 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Another acceptable spelling
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
4 mins

agree  Florence B
5 mins

agree  chaplin
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
32 mins

agree  toubabou
33 mins

agree  Patrick Trempond
54 mins

agree  Anthelie
54 mins

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  janet gabrielyan: www.gabrieljanet@aol.com
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

agree  Robintech
9 hrs

agree  Christine C.
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parebrise


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 22:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pare-brise


Explanation:
Windshield is the American version of the word windscreen. In a dictionnary you will find windscreen more easily.


xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3