KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The USB driver has not been installed.

French translation: the usb driver has not been installed.


00:48 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a camera Manual
English term or phrase: The USB driver has not been installed.
Dear Translators,

How are you?

A phrase has been changed and we have to send this right away.

Please tell me how can we change the following:

English:
The USB driver cannot be installed.

Fr.
=Le pilote USB ne peut pas être installé

NEW:
The USB driver has not been installed.

Please, tell me how would you change to the NEW phrase.

Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
French translation:the usb driver has not been installed.
Explanation:
Le pilote USB n'a pas été installé.
I believe that the word "driver" is widely accepted in French when referring to computer technology.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Juillard
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the usb driver has not been installed.Nicolas Juillard
3le pilote USB n'a pas été installé
Francis MARC


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the usb driver has not been installed.
the usb driver has not been installed.


Explanation:
Le pilote USB n'a pas été installé.
I believe that the word "driver" is widely accepted in French when referring to computer technology.

Nicolas Juillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janet gabrielyan: www.gabrieljanet@aol.com
26 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Flore Abadie
6 hrs

agree  Robintech
6 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le pilote USB n'a pas été installé


Explanation:
I should translate "driver"

APPAREIL PHOTO NUMERIQUE QV CASIO [TELECHARGEMENTS]
... décrite ci-dessous. Le pilote USB de l'appareil photo numérique QV
n'a pas été installé sous Windows 2000. Le pilote de filtre ...
world.casio.com/qv/support/fr/info/usb_xp.html - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

RDC-i700
... Il vous faudra néanmoins pour cela installer un pilote USB si ce dernier n’a
pas été installé en même temps que votre système d’exploitation. BACK.
www.ricoh.co.jp/r_dc/icd/pc/support/french/ipcf.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Présentation de Logic Platinum
... d'EXS24 utilisé, 192 Mo de RAM auraient vite été un peu ... Sous Mac OS X, on n'a pas le choix, c'est ... il faudra redémarrer, afin que le pilote USB soit chargé ...
jj.ardoino.free.fr/Zique/HomeStudio/Logic.php?j=1 - 12k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561