KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Aux Send

French translation: aux send


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aux Send
French translation:aux send
Entered by: Nicolas Juillard

06:24 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Music software
English term or phrase: Aux Send
Each of these stereo pairs also provides two virtual aux send controls. Using these aux sends you can create a separate sub-mix,

I am not sure I should translate these two words since they seem to be a feature of the software application - unless the term would be translated in the graphic user interface of the application?
Nicolas Juillard
aux send
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this, it is always left in English on mixing equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-04 06:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ziggysono.com/htm_effets/console.php - 86k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aux send
Gayle Wallimann
5aux send = départ auxiliaireVincent SOUBRIE
3 +1envoi auxiliaire(aux)
GILOU
2 +1see second websiteRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envoi auxiliaire(aux)


Explanation:
Compressor 13 Lead Vocal SM58 14 Backing Vocal R SM58 Mixage : • Console avec équalisation
paramétrique 4 bandes o avec 3 lignes envoi auxiliaire pré-fade ...
www.velma.ch/pdf/Velma_Tech_fr.pdf - Pages similaires

effets
... De ce fait on peut en utilisant ces effets gérer l'envoi auxiliaire ce qui
signifie que l'on envoi plus ou moins du son de la piste vers la reverb. ...
jerc.free.fr/effets.html - 4k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: oui si l'on tient à traduire
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux send
see second website


Explanation:
. Aux Sends. ... Auxiliary Sends. Auxiliaries, aux sends, echo sends, and cue sends, these are four names for the same thing. ...
homerecording.about.com/library/weekly/aa092397.htm

... Mono). Aux sends: départ du signal dosé à partir des volumes Aux
de chaque tranche, pour ajouter des effets par exemple. Direct ...
www.ac-creteil.fr/musique/base02/informatique/ tablemixage/mixage3.htm -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux send
aux send


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this, it is always left in English on mixing equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-04 06:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ziggysono.com/htm_effets/console.php - 86k


    www.yamaha-europe.com/.../france/20_proaudio/10_mixers/ 10_no_category/10_analog_mixers/50_mv_series/MV12_6/ - 73
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: On peut, mais si l'on tient à traduire tout voir GM plus haut
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux send = départ auxiliaire


Explanation:
cf manuel français "Guide de l'utilisateur FireWire 410 M-Audio"
http://www.m-audio.ca/FreSite/TelChDossier/Francais_Manuel/i...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495