KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Crossbow bolts

French translation: carreau d'arbalète


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossbow bolt
French translation:carreau d'arbalète
Entered by: Catherine Dauvergne-Newman

17:14 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Crossbow bolts
Fait partie d'une liste d'articles ne pouvant être transportés à bord de certains trains.
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
carreau d'arbalète
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossbow-bolt Source

crossbow bolt Source
CORRECT

carreau d\'arbalète
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – a big arrow having a
four faced iron Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carreau d'arbalète
GILOU
4Les Flèches du Crossbow/ Carreaux d’Arbalète
Guetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carreau d'arbalète


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossbow-bolt Source

crossbow bolt Source
CORRECT

carreau d\'arbalète
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – a big arrow having a
four faced iron Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72596
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossbow bolts
Les Flèches du Crossbow/ Carreaux d’Arbalète


Explanation:
L'arc ou l'arbalète (crossbow) continuera à déverser des flèches/carreaux (bolts)
... Les arcs (bows) tirent des flŠches (arrows), les arbalŠtes (crossbows) tirent
des carreaux (crossbow bolts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-04 17:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crossbow / Arbalest

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7