KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Dummy battery

French translation: batterie de simulation (fictive)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dummy battery
French translation:batterie de simulation (fictive)
Entered by: ITtranslations

21:09 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Goggles
English term or phrase: Dummy battery
A tool necessary for the maintenance/testing of goggles. Batterie auxiliaire? Batterie témoin?
ITtranslations
Seychelles
batterie de simulation (fictive)
Explanation:
pouvant être automatisées o Caractérisation de circuits • Après conception,
caractérisation systématique une batterie de simulation permettant de ...
www.comelec.enst.fr/rtp_soc/AMS/reunion_20021113/ Lewis_2002_11_13.pdf


ummy antenna Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

dummy aerial Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

dummy load antenna
Source

artificial aerial Source

antenne fictive Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

antenne artificielle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

antenne de simulation
Source FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Batterie témoinxxxAmandine
3batterie de simulation (fictive)
GILOU
3batterie factice
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batterie témoin


Explanation:
according to me...

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batterie factice


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batterie de simulation (fictive)


Explanation:
pouvant être automatisées o Caractérisation de circuits • Après conception,
caractérisation systématique une batterie de simulation permettant de ...
www.comelec.enst.fr/rtp_soc/AMS/reunion_20021113/ Lewis_2002_11_13.pdf


ummy antenna Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

dummy aerial Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

dummy load antenna
Source

artificial aerial Source

antenne fictive Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

antenne artificielle Source
CORRECT, FÉM

antenne de simulation
Source FÉM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Why would you need an electrical battery to test goggles? Arren't they talking about physical battery?
2 hrs