KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

touch-enabled

French translation: à retour haptique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch-enabled
French translation:à retour haptique
Entered by: jemo

21:40 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: touch-enabled
Choose from a Broad Array of Touch Technology and **Touch-enabled Products**
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
à retour haptique
Explanation:
"Haptic feedback (touch enabled) applications are opening a whole new dimension to the human computer interface never before possible. The immediate benefits associated with introducing haptic feedback into applications include significant increases in productivity and comfort reductions in errors and training times"
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/sa00539f.html

"retour haptique
retorno háptico
haptic feedback"
http://www.acta.es/glosarios/realidad_virtual-f.htm


Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Ca pourrait bien être ça, je dois encore creuser un peu avant de renvoyer mon texte demain. Je ne peux pas utiliser la technologie tactile et les produits tactile...

Merci à tous deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tactile
GILOU
2à retour haptique
jemo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tactile


Explanation:
In this talk I present a novel handwriting input user interface (UI)
for small portable devices with a touch-enabled screen. This ...
hci.stanford.edu/cs547/abstracts/ 01-02/020412-seni.html - 7k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
9 mins

agree  chaplin
10 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Robintech
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à retour haptique


Explanation:
"Haptic feedback (touch enabled) applications are opening a whole new dimension to the human computer interface never before possible. The immediate benefits associated with introducing haptic feedback into applications include significant increases in productivity and comfort reductions in errors and training times"
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/sa00539f.html

"retour haptique
retorno háptico
haptic feedback"
http://www.acta.es/glosarios/realidad_virtual-f.htm




jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Ca pourrait bien être ça, je dois encore creuser un peu avant de renvoyer mon texte demain. Je ne peux pas utiliser la technologie tactile et les produits tactile...

Merci à tous deux