KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sand winning

French translation: Extraction de sable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand winning
French translation:Extraction de sable
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

10:16 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sand winning
The survey communities along the proposed pipeline ROW have a range of land uses, including areas of swamps and lagoons used for fishing, agricultural land used for tomato farming and other subsistence agriculture, as well as land used for coconut plantations and sand winning activities.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
Extraction de sable
Explanation:
Les activités liées à l'extraction de sable.

www.intnet.mu/iels/20dec2000_sand.htm


HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Extraction de sable
Olivier San Léandro
3activités contre l'érosion du sableRHELLER
3d'implantations sur le sable
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraction de sable


Explanation:
Les activités liées à l'extraction de sable.

www.intnet.mu/iels/20dec2000_sand.htm


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'implantations sur le sable


Explanation:
Pas sure de l'expression, mais il s'agit de "gagner" sur les etendues sableuses, pas d'extraire le sable.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activités contre l'érosion du sable


Explanation:
some beaches are being lost
they are trying to gain sand back

Adapté aux plages de sable, sa mise en œuvre rencontre ... ce patrimoine naturel et mener préférentiellement une lutte préventive contre l’érosion. ...
www.ramoge.org/filesfr/ramoge_erosion.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598