KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

entry into our drawing

French translation: - la participation a notre tirage pour gagner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry into our drawing
French translation:- la participation a notre tirage pour gagner
Entered by: Bernadette Delahaye

14:57 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: entry into our drawing
We are asking French-writing riteMail users to send us samples of their handwriting using any version of riteMail and a pen-enabled device. In appreciation, we will provide you with the following FREE benefits:
- Entry into our drawing for a free i-pen electronic pen/mouse with free riteMail for Windows and ritePen software included


je ne comprends pas du tout cette phrase, de l'aide est bienvenue, merci
SafeTrad
- la participation a notre tirage pour gagner
Explanation:
un stylo/souris etc...gratuit (forcement, puisqu'on est cense gagner!)etc...
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
d'accord, merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2- la participation a notre tirage pour gagner
Bernadette Delahaye
5entry = inscription automatiquexxxCHENOUMI
3 +2participez à notre tirage pour gagner ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participez à notre tirage pour gagner ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: oui mais "participation" au lieu de "participez"
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- la participation a notre tirage pour gagner


Explanation:
un stylo/souris etc...gratuit (forcement, puisqu'on est cense gagner!)etc...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
d'accord, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr
  -> Merci Jemo

agree  toubabou: je dirais même "participation automatique"
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilbert et aussi participation d'office, et participation instantanee

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry = inscription automatique


Explanation:
"Entry" veut toujours dire INSCRIPTION dans un tirage lorsque fait par un tiers/une agence etc. (WE will provide you...) Dans ce cas : vous aurez droit à une inscription automatique dans notre tirage au sort avec les prix suivants ...

J'EQÇA !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262