KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

computer's central processing of data

French translation: traitement central de donnees d'un ordinateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer's central processing of data
French translation:traitement central de donnees d'un ordinateur
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

00:12 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: computer's central processing of data
"traitement de données central d'un ordinateur" ?

Merci d'avance à vous !
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
traitement central de donnees d'un ordinateur
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
merci Jacques.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traitement central de donnees d'un ordinateur
Jacques Saleh
4unite centrale/central/ de traitment/transformation/ des donnees
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement central de donnees d'un ordinateur


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
merci Jacques.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unite centrale/central/ de traitment/transformation/ des donnees


Explanation:
central processing unit (CPU) coordinates the operation of the machine. The CPU is the `brains' of a computer that contains the circuits that decode and execute instructions. It works with data in discrete formi.e., expressed directly as the digits of the binary code. A 1 or a 0 is a BInary digiT (BIT). It counts, lists, compares, and rearranges these binary digits, or bits, of data in accordance with very detailed program instructions stored within its memory. The results of these arithmetic and logic operations are translated into characters, numbers, and symbols that can be readily understood by the human operator or into signals intelligible to a machine controlled by the computer.


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95