KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

slushed

French translation: traité à une couche protectrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slushed
French translation:traité à une couche protectrice
Entered by: John Peterson

14:33 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ball bearings
English term or phrase: slushed
Le terme revient plusieurs fois, mais j'ai presque l'impression qu'il n'a pas le même sens à chaque occurrence. Il s'agit d'une liste de roulements divers.

Components, inspected, slushed and packed for delivery to customers

Cylindrical roller bearings, without seals, cold slushed

Deep groove ball bearings, slushed in Sera 9

Ma première idée était enduits de lubrifiants, donc lubrifiés, mais rien ne vient confirmer ce sens.
Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
traité à une couche protectrice
Explanation:
Chambers dictionary gives slush as a noun: "a protective coating for metal"
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traité à une couche protectriceJohn Peterson
3graissé(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graissé(s)


Explanation:
I cannot prove it but I think that you are not too far off with your assumption of lubrification. I believe, however, that "lubrifier" is understood to be rather in liquid form, such as oils. Slush might just stand for the slushier, thicker thing, called grease.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traité à une couche protectrice


Explanation:
Chambers dictionary gives slush as a noun: "a protective coating for metal"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux !