KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

WhiteIsZero

French translation: Blanc = 0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WhiteIsZero
French translation:Blanc = 0
Entered by: lien

22:11 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: WhiteIsZero
No context.
Multifunction copier manual.
ctucat
la couleur blanche est le zero
Explanation:
ou : le blanc est 0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 22:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blanc = 0
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la couleur blanche est le zero
lien
5Blanc/Zero
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1Valeur minimum (0) = blanc
jemo
4Le blanc est équivalent à zéro
Jacques Saleh
3code pour blanc égal zéroRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiteiszero
la couleur blanche est le zero


Explanation:
ou : le blanc est 0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 22:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blanc = 0

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: zéro
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whiteiszero
code pour blanc égal zéro


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blanc/Zero


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le blanc est équivalent à zéro


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiteiszero
Valeur minimum (0) = blanc


Explanation:
"262 Interprétation photométrique Valeur minimum (0) = blanc"
http://www.wipo.org/scit/fr/project/p2/an_2.pdf

comparer avec:

" the normal PhotometricInterpretation for those compression types is 0 (WhiteIsZero). ... units is to provide more exact photometric interpretation information for ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/imaging/std/tiff5.html - 101k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
43 mins