KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

packing foam

French translation: l'emballage mousse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing foam
French translation:l'emballage mousse
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

01:56 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing foam
Domaine : lecteur DVD
-----
In addition to the DVD player, your package should contain the following accessories. Check the contents of the package carefully, as some items may be located under the packing foam.
xxxTeboulA
l'emballage mousse
Explanation:
ou la mousse d'emballage
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6l'emballage mousse
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +3styromousse d'emballagePB Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
l'emballage mousse


Explanation:
ou la mousse d'emballage

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Saleh
10 mins

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
18 hrs

agree  Monique Laville: mousse d'emballage
20 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
styromousse d'emballage


Explanation:
in this context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 02:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

emballage en styromousse

La Ville d\'Ottawa - Déchets et recyclables - Rapportez-les! - Emballage en styromousse
... les! Recyclage Recyclage en appartement Rapportez-les! [ Conditions au programme ] Produits ménagers - Emballage en styromousse | Centre | Est | Ouest | Centre Partenaires Addresse Tél. Mail ...
www.city.ottawa.on.ca/gc/takeitback/hh_styrofoam_fr.shtml


    Reference: http://www.connect.gc.ca/en/ne/1562-e.asp
    Reference: http://www.connect.gc.ca/fr/ne/1562-f.asp
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> merci, Louise

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxAmandine
20 hrs