KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bottom hole, top hole

French translation: trou/perçage/ouverture inférieur/supérieur


12:05 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bottom hole, top hole
pour un tube prêt à recevoir un revêtement en polymère :
"conveniently, the end plate is of aluminium, with a 1.27 mm top hole, for admitting the compressed air, and a 1.27 mm bottom hole for admitting steam, aligned on the bottom
ADSTRAD
French translation:trou/perçage/ouverture inférieur/supérieur
Explanation:
or trou/perçage/overture en haut/en bas, en partie supérieure/inférieure

Au choix.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
bien sûr! c'est certainement la présence de termes spécifiques comme dans l'autre réponse donnée qui m'a induite en erreur. Merci beaucoup (à Rita également)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trou/perçage/ouverture inférieur/supérieurxxxBourth
4 -1coup de fond / coup de couronneDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coup de fond / coup de couronne


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: for mining, blasting, yes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trou/perçage/ouverture inférieur/supérieur


Explanation:
or trou/perçage/overture en haut/en bas, en partie supérieure/inférieure

Au choix.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
bien sûr! c'est certainement la présence de termes spécifiques comme dans l'autre réponse donnée qui m'a induite en erreur. Merci beaucoup (à Rita également)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: a tube, by definition, has a hole on either side, top and bottom just depend on positioning
3 mins