KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

clear distance

French translation: Distance libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear distance
French translation:Distance libre
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

13:29 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clear distance
"If a beam only actually spans the clear distance between two supporting columns, you can use offsets to only include the clear distance in the analysis, instead of the distance between the center points of the columns."

Logiciel de modélisation - bâtiment
French Locale
Distance libre
Explanation:
(13) The clear distance between two anhydrous ammonia storage tanks with an individual water capacity exceeding 2,000 Imperial gallons shall not be less than five feet.

http://www.canlii.org/ca/regu/crc1146/part57204.html

(13) La distance libre entre deux réservoirs de stockage d'ammoniac anhydre ayant chacun une capacité en eau de plus de 2 000 gallons impériaux devra être d'au moins cinq pieds.

http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/crc1146/partie178356.html

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Distance libre
Olivier San Léandro
5portée librexxxBourth
3 +1la distance nettePaul Rispin
3l'entraxe moins l'épaisseur des deux demi-colonnes
jemo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distance libre


Explanation:
(13) The clear distance between two anhydrous ammonia storage tanks with an individual water capacity exceeding 2,000 Imperial gallons shall not be less than five feet.

http://www.canlii.org/ca/regu/crc1146/part57204.html

(13) La distance libre entre deux réservoirs de stockage d'ammoniac anhydre ayant chacun une capacité en eau de plus de 2 000 gallons impériaux devra être d'au moins cinq pieds.

http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/crc1146/partie178356.html

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
592 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portée libre


Explanation:
More technical, more precise than the term given above. Imagine you have two slanting columns: their distance libre at the bottom will not be the same as the portée libre at the top, where a beam rests.

I find the text not very clear: "if a beam only actually spans the clear distance between two supporting columns", then it is not supported, and will come crashing down!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la distance nette


Explanation:
instead of resting on the columns, the beam is fixed between them by nails, glue or some other means

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'entraxe moins l'épaisseur des deux demi-colonnes


Explanation:

"deux demi-colonnes" au lieu de "une colonne" car les colonnes peuvent être d'épaisseur différentes.

On peut rephraser le tout au plus court, après la virgule:

"vous pouvez introduire une compensation en minorant l'entraxe de l'épaisseur de deux demi-colonnes"

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363