KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

finish trim can be furred out

French translation: les moulures de finition peuvent être posées sur un fond de clouage pour permettre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finish trim can be furred out
French translation:les moulures de finition peuvent être posées sur un fond de clouage pour permettre
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:52 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: finish trim can be furred out
Contexte : revêtement en vinyle.
"Finish trim can be furred out to preserve the proper panel angle."
Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
Les moulures de finition peuvent être posées sur un fond de clouage pour permettre
Explanation:
la bonne inclinaison (bon angle) des panneaux

Fond de clouage (Furring). Tasseaux de bois posés au mur ou à un autre surface comme fond de clouage pour le matériau de finition, ou pour donner au mur l'apparence d'une plus grande épaisseur.


Drywall panels are not always fastened directly to studs, joists, or old walls. In some instances, especially when the framing or surface you intend to cover is out of level or plumb, you will need to install furring strips first. The furring strips can then be shimmed to present a plumb plane on which to attach drywall panels. Furring strips also produce an ideal nailing base when installing drywall over a masonry surface. Milled from softwood (spruce, pine, or fir) and sold in bundles, furring strips measure 1-1/2 inches wide and 5/8- to 1-inch thick (depending on the desired standoff). Steel furring strips are also available.

Furring is a great timesaving way of finishing your basement perimeter walls, but if you have a moisture problem, you might want to think twice about it. A row of nailholes can easily turn into a crack, which then leads to leaks—and water-soaked drywall, among other problems. To avoid this, use 2x2s or 2x4s not as furring but to frame an entirely new wall. You don't have to nail them in, and it leaves room for insulation, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-08 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour préserver le bon angle des panneaux
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1la bordure de finition peut-etre effilochee pour respecter les angles du panneau
Bernadette Delahaye
3Les moulures de finition peuvent être posées sur un fond de clouage pour permettre
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
Les moulures de finition peuvent être posées sur un fond de clouage pour permettre


Explanation:
la bonne inclinaison (bon angle) des panneaux

Fond de clouage (Furring). Tasseaux de bois posés au mur ou à un autre surface comme fond de clouage pour le matériau de finition, ou pour donner au mur l'apparence d'une plus grande épaisseur.


Drywall panels are not always fastened directly to studs, joists, or old walls. In some instances, especially when the framing or surface you intend to cover is out of level or plumb, you will need to install furring strips first. The furring strips can then be shimmed to present a plumb plane on which to attach drywall panels. Furring strips also produce an ideal nailing base when installing drywall over a masonry surface. Milled from softwood (spruce, pine, or fir) and sold in bundles, furring strips measure 1-1/2 inches wide and 5/8- to 1-inch thick (depending on the desired standoff). Steel furring strips are also available.

Furring is a great timesaving way of finishing your basement perimeter walls, but if you have a moisture problem, you might want to think twice about it. A row of nailholes can easily turn into a crack, which then leads to leaks—and water-soaked drywall, among other problems. To avoid this, use 2x2s or 2x4s not as furring but to frame an entirely new wall. You don't have to nail them in, and it leaves room for insulation, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-08 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour préserver le bon angle des panneaux

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la bordure de finition peut-etre effilochee pour respecter les angles du panneau


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends. Pour s'ajuster aux angles. Pour un meilleur ajustement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas sure du tout cependant.... clouee est probablement plus correcte

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlin Chochov
4 hrs