KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

or to update the firmware in Windows Xp.

French translation: Firmware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Firmware
French translation:Firmware
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

07:34 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a camera Manual
English term or phrase: or to update the firmware in Windows Xp.
Dear French translators,

I would like to ask you a question.

Is the following translation correct?

Please, focus on the word: "firmware", it was translated as: micrologiciel

Is this OK?

I have seen in Yahoo France, the usage of firmware is also accepted in France.

Do you think I should change the translation? What are word you using these days for: firmware??

English:

or to update the firmware in Windows Xp

French:

(Please ignore the lack of accents, thanks!)

ou la mise a jour du micrologiciel sous Windows Xp.
Thanks in advance!
D.
Doris Fukuda
firmware
Explanation:
I would not translate for the simple reason that, even if there are some translations for the word, I have never heard of anybody talking about hardware stuff saying "oh dear, I have to update my microgiciel/microprogramme..." I read microprogramme once in a manual, I laughed and colleagues of mine did too, and I thought, all the people who don't know (yet) a lot about their product are going to wonder what is meant here. If you go on download pages of French sites for hardware, you see under téléchargement: pilotes, firmware.
do a test, enter télécharger + nicrogiciel in Google, then télécharger + firmware, and you'll see the huge difference in the number of results coming up. So, in order to make things simple for the customers, I wouldn't translate it. I also work/worked on 2 tech support hotline, and customers always understand what is meant with firmware, I wouldn't think of telling them microprogramme or microgiciel.
~the end~ :O)
Selected response from:

eirinn
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5firmware
eirinn
3micrologiciel
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micrologiciel


Explanation:
c'est le bon terme (confirmation ref. Termium)

but "to update" = "mettre à jour" and not "mise à jour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KODAK: Mise à jour du micrologiciel du CX4230
... Nom du fichier CX423015.exe, Pour mettre à jour le micrologiciel de votre appareil photo CX4230, procédez comme suit : Préparation ...
wwwfr.kodak.com/global/fr/service/ downloads/dln00001iip.jhtml - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

KODAK: Mise à jour du micrologiciel du DX6340
... Nom du fichier DX6340110.exe, Pour mettre à jour le micrologiciel de l\'appareil photo numérique KODAK EASYSHARE DX6340 Zoom, suivez la procédure suivante : ...
wwwfr.kodak.com/global/fr/service/ downloads/dln00102iip.jhtml - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

1.4. Considérations importantes
... Pour les utilisateurs qui souhaitent mettre en uvre les fonctionnalités OL*, il peut s\'avérer nécessaire de mettre à jour le micrologiciel. ...
docs.hp.com/fr/B2355-90808/ch01s04.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

3.2. Micrologiciel requis
... HP recommande vivement de mettre à jour le micrologiciel de votre système avec les derniers correctifs disponibles sur le site web suivant : ...
docs.hp.com/fr/5187-1832/ch03s02.html - 49k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... a vérifié la compatibilité avec le nouveau système d’exploitation Windows XP. ... Il est possible de mettre à jour le micrologiciel de la nouvelle centrale ...
www.spazioitalia.it/fra/download/Manual_WinGAEP_F.pdf
... périphériques> Périphérique de votre CDROM/ CDRW >Paramètres Windows XP : Panneau de ... Comment puis-je mettre à jour le micrologiciel de mon lecteur CD-RW ...
www.samtack.com/TechSupportFAQ/CDRW_French.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Ce n'est pas le terme utilisé par Microsoft et comme c'est Windows XP, Termium n'est donc pas la référence....
5 mins
  -> je ne suis pas inféodé à Microsoft

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: En fait ca a rien avoir avec windows, Gilles, c'est la mise a jour du micrologiciel de l'appareil photo. Donc pas oblige de suivre Microsoft sur ce coup-la! ;o) On les voit suffisamment ceux-la!!!! ;o)
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firmware


Explanation:
I would not translate for the simple reason that, even if there are some translations for the word, I have never heard of anybody talking about hardware stuff saying "oh dear, I have to update my microgiciel/microprogramme..." I read microprogramme once in a manual, I laughed and colleagues of mine did too, and I thought, all the people who don't know (yet) a lot about their product are going to wonder what is meant here. If you go on download pages of French sites for hardware, you see under téléchargement: pilotes, firmware.
do a test, enter télécharger + nicrogiciel in Google, then télécharger + firmware, and you'll see the huge difference in the number of results coming up. So, in order to make things simple for the customers, I wouldn't translate it. I also work/worked on 2 tech support hotline, and customers always understand what is meant with firmware, I wouldn't think of telling them microprogramme or microgiciel.
~the end~ :O)

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Merci !