KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

diamonds

French translation: diamants


17:27 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drum winches
English term or phrase: diamonds
A winch drum wherein the major dimension of the diamonds is circumferentially of the drum.
nancyheyd
French translation:diamants
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
- tools
grinding wheels
- metalworking
machine tool equipment


anglais
français

diamond
diamant n. m.



Note(s) :
((Relative to:)) diamond-pointed (grinding wheel) dresser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ce joint évite un contact direct entre les diamants et permet de maintenir l ... en utilisant
un système générateur de pression du type piston-cylindre [8], est ...
www.pmc.jussieu.fr/~fad/technique.html - 39k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diamants
GILOU
1 +2losanges
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
- tools
grinding wheels
- metalworking
machine tool equipment


anglais
français

diamond
diamant n. m.



Note(s) :
((Relative to:)) diamond-pointed (grinding wheel) dresser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ce joint évite un contact direct entre les diamants et permet de maintenir l ... en utilisant
un système générateur de pression du type piston-cylindre [8], est ...
www.pmc.jussieu.fr/~fad/technique.html - 39k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lahbabi
1 min

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losanges


Explanation:
Express 1996
... NL NL S Roue de Sur porte-roue, à treuil; sous secours ... bandes élastiques S S S Outils
Cric à losanges articulés et ... S À disque à l'avant et à tambour à l ...
media.gm.com/division/canada/french/products/ chevy_truck/archives/Express1996.html - 64k - Résultat complémentaire -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: here are some pictures of the winches http://www.seaeye.com/type6tms.html
7 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
16 mins